D17 Contest Winners History

Contest History

This page shows all the past winners of our four District contests held every May.

The winner of the International Speech contest goes on to represent our District at the Semi Finals of the World Championship.


Year International Speech Humorous Speech Evaluation Table Topics
2016

City of  Dreams   Perth

 

Roger MacDonald   Eastern Division  WASMInt 2016
        Helen Clark        Southern Division  WesCEFHum 2016
    Martin Lindsay        Southern Division  WesCEFEval 2016
Neville Smith
Eastern Division  Guildford StarsTT 2016
2015

Gold Fever Kalgoorlie

 

Vijay Vijayaratnam Southern Division Murdoch SouthsidersGold Fever Sunday 31st May 036         John Palmer          Southern Division  Southern RiverGold Fever Saturday 30th May 123     Martin Lindsay        Northern Division  EllenbrookGold Fever Sunday 31st May 015 Marty O’Connor
Northern Division  SandgroperGold Fever Saturday 30th May 111
 2014

Power Up on the Peninsula Mandurah

(Peter Law placed 3rd in the Semi Final in Kuala Lumpur)

     Peter Law        Southern Division  ArmadalePower up Saturday 061 - Copy         Vicky Post          Southern Division   BelmontPower up Friday 073         Judith Allen            Northern Division        SwanPower up Sunday 061 - Copy      Gillian Street              Southern Division     Fremantle GatewayPower up Sunday 156
2013

Jewel in the Crown  Perth

 

    Martin Lindsay       Northern Division   Guildford StarsMartin Lindsay 2013    Robyn Lloyd              Central Division        DurackRobyn Lloyd humorous 2013      John Pawley           Northern Division        SwanJohn Pawley Evaluation 2013   Stuart Hoare                 Central Division          Rising StarsStuart Hoare TT 2013
2012

Vitto Vino Voci at the Vines

          Peter Law           Southern Division NetmastersPeter Law international 2012           Peter Law           Southern Division     Victoria QuayPeter Law humorous 2012       Gil Alexander         Central Division        DurackGil Alexander Eval 2012       Simon Frayne        Southern Division   BunburySimon Frayne TT 2012